SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
 
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PDF OF THE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
 
     
2:00pm-4:00pm National Associations Committee Meeting Room 425
Tangeman University Center
7:00pm-9:00pm Board of Directors and VIPs Reception  Nippert West Pavilion
     
8:00pm Professional Soccer Game (US Major League Soccer)  
  FC Cincinnati vs. Vancouver Whitecaps  
     
     
8:00am-12:30pm WACE Board of Directors Meeting Room 400ABC
Tangeman University Center
12:30pm-1:30pm WACE Board Luncheon Room 400ABC
Tangeman University Center
1:30pm-5:00pm WACE Executive Committee Meeting Room 425
Tangeman University Center
1:30pm-5:30pm WACE International Research Community Workshop Room 400ABC
Tangeman University Center
7:00pm-9:00pm Board of Directors and VIPs Reception and Dinner Cincinnati State Technical
and Community College
     
  Dinner on Your Own for All Delegates   
     
     
8:00am-8:30am Registration & Tea/Coffee Corbett Auditorium
     
8:30am-9:00am Welcoming remarks by
University of Cincinnati President Dr. Neville Pinto
& Other Dignitaries
Corbett Auditorium
     
9:00am-10:00am Plenary One Corbett Auditorium
  "The Role of Education in the Future of Work"  
  Ms. Irina Bokova
Former Director - General UNESCO
 
     
10:00am-10:30am Tea/Coffee Break and Networking 3rd Floor Atrium,
Tangeman University Center
10:00am-5:00pm President's Summit 2019 Program
(Invited Guests only)
UC1819 Innovation Hub
10:00am-4:00pm Interchange 2019 Program
(Invited Guests only)
UC1819 Innovation Hub
10:30am-12:10pm Concurrent Session A 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
12:15pm-1:30pm Lunch and Networking  The Center Court Dining Center
1:45pm-3:25pm Concurrent Session B 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
3:25pm-3:55pm Tea/Coffee Break and Networking 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
3:55pm-5:35pm Concurrent Session C  4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
5:45pm-7:30pm Opening Reception for All delegates Fifth Third Arena
  DAAP Maker’s Market  
     
  Dinner on Your Own for All Delegates  
     
     
7:45am-8:45am IRC Executive Committee Breakfast  
8:30am-9:00am Registration & Tea/Coffee 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
     
9:00am-10:00am Plenary Two Great Hall, 4th Floor
  "Recruiting Early Talent through University Partnerships" Tangeman University Center
  Ms. June Huynh
Student Training and Rotation (STAR) Program Lead
SAP America
 
     
 
Moderator: Mr. Ian Sladen, Drexel University
   
Panelists: Ms. June Huynh, SAP
   
  Ms. Jenna O'Toole - Solution Manager, SAP (Drexel Alumna)
   
  Mr. Shakthi Panneer - STAR Intern (Temple University)
   
  Mr. Raj Patel - STAR Intern (Drexel University)
     
10:00am-10:30am Tea/Coffee Break and Networking 3rd Floor Atrium,
Tangeman University Center
10:30am-12:10pm Concurrent Session D 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
12:15pm-1:15pm Lunch and Networking  The Center Court Dining Center
1:30pm-3:10pm Concurrent Session E 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
3:10pm-3:40pm Tea/Coffee Break and Networking 3rd Floor Atrium,
Tangeman University Center
3:40pm-5:20pm Concurrent Session F 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
Optional Tuesday Evening Entertainment
     
  Dinner on Your Own for All Delegates  
     
     
8:30am-9:00am Registration & Tea/Coffee 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
     
9:00am-10:00am Plenary Three Great Hall, 4th Floor
  “A Focus on Inclusion – Building the Talent Pipeline for the Future”
  Ms. Adrienne Trimble
President and CEO
National Minority Supplier Development Council
Tangeman University Center
     
 
Panelists: Ms. Carolynn Johnson, Chief Executive Officer, Diversityinc Media, LLC
   
  Ms. Merary Simeon, VP Diversity & Engagement, PepsiCo North America
     
10:00am-10:30am Tea/Coffee Break and Networking 3rd Floor Atrium,
Tangeman University Center
10:30am-12:10pm Concurrent Session G 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
12:15pm-1:15pm Lunch and Networking The Center Court Dining Center
1:30pm-2:15pm Town Hall with WACE Leadership: Sharing Our New Strategic
Directions & Launch of the Global CWIE Charter”
Great Hall, 4th Floor,
Tangeman University Center
2:30pm-4:10pm Concurrent Session H 4th Floor, Tangeman University Center
4:15pm Academic Poster and Unposter Presentations 3rd Floor Atrium,
Tangeman University Center
     
  FAREWELL GALA Cincinnati Music Hall
6:30pm-7:30pm Reception for All Delegates  
7:30pm-9:30pm Dinner& Awards Ceremony  
     
  - Mr. Donald MacLaren Academic Award  
  - Dr. John A. Curry Employer Award  
  - Dr. Constantine Papadakis Leadership Award  
  - Best Refereed Research Paper Award  
  - WACE 2019 Research Grant Recipient